Search Search Menu

Effort and achievement

20 Mar 2018

A strong team of 37 athletes represented College at the Canterbury Track & Field Championship finals, held Friday 16–Saturday 17 March at Rawhiti Domain.

Master in Charge of Athletics Graeme Christey says the boys all performed well, with many personal bests achieved. “You can’t control improvement of the opposition, but you can control yours – and that’s the best result for an athlete, achieving a personal best performance in a championship event.”

A good crowd of parents and supporters were there to cheer the boys on, and Graeme is grateful for the assistance of colleagues Rob House and Briar Wait.

“It was a thoroughly enjoyable event and well done to all who peaked and performed to their best on the day,” says Graeme.

College placegetters

1st

U16 high jump – Alfie Baker                             
U16 hammer – Oliver Beresford                    
U19 long jump and 110m hurdles – Cody House                            
U19 triple jump – Jordy Annand                         
Open 300m hurdles – John Wells                             
U19 200m – Sam King                                
U19 3000m – Dion Houston                         
U19 pole vault – Lachie Henderson                  
U16 pole vault (1st equal) – Sam Rutherford                     
AWD CP 200m – Jasper Moss                           
U14 4x100m relay –  Prachuabmoh, Smith, Arrandale, Ward
U19 4x100m relay – King, House, Tyler, Ireland

2nd

U14 triple jump – Nant Prachuabmoh                
U15 discus – Marcus Hamilton                   
U16 hammer – Jack Smith                              
U19 hammer – Alex Hemens                         
U19 200m – Cody House                            
U19 400m – Jack Tyler                               
AWD CP 100m – Jasper Moss                           
U16 4x100m relay – Durant, McKeown, Lambert, Beresford
U19 4x400m relay – King, Durant, Tyler, Ireland 

3rd

U16 triple jump – Alfie Baker                              
U16 shot put – Dominic Lambert                   
U16 hammer – Marcus Hamilton                   
U19 long jump – Jordy Annand                         
U19 hammer – Matthew Todd                       
U14 100m – Max Arrandale                       
U14 1500m – Angus Thorne                         
U16 400m – Matt Durant                           
U19 100m – Sam King                                

Full results for the track click here

Full results for the Field click here

Full results for the Pole Vault click here

 

In other athletics news …

Year 13 students Cody House, Sam King, Jack Tyler and Dion Houston, and Year 12 student Edward Hsing represented Canterbury at the Athletics New Zealand Championships, held in Whanganui from Friday 9–Sunday 11 March, with results as follows:

1st U19 pole vault – Edward Hsing (3.70m)
2nd U20 4x100m relay – Sam King and Cody House
3rd U18 long jump – Cody House (6.57m)
4th U20 pole vault – Edward Hsing (3.65m)
4th U20 400m – Sam King
6th U18 200m – Cody House
6th U18 400m – Jack Tyler
7th U20 long jump – Cody House (6.45m)
12th U20 5000m – Dion Houston*

* Dion is actually U18 grade, but did this race as practice for the forthcoming World Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships, to be held in Paris in April. His time of 15.59.85 was a personal best.

Search website