Teaching Staff

Art

Staff Darryn George 1128 SQ

Darryn George

BFA (Canterbury), MFA (Melbourne), DipTchg, Art

Head of Department

Email

Art, DVC

Staff Kate Belton 3532 SQ

Kate Belton

MFA(Distinction)(Otago), DipTchg

Email

Biology

Staff Kirsty Howatson 0240 SQ

Kirsty Howatson

BSc(Hons) (Stirling)

Head of Department

Email

Biology

Staff Sally Kersey 0731 SQ

Sally Kersey

BSc (Canterbury)

Biology Technician

Email

Biology

Staff Emily Priest 1431 SQ

Emily Buckley

BSc (Canterbury), DipTchg

Email

Biology

Staff Graeme Swanson 2095 SQ

Dr Graeme Swanson

BSc(Hons) PhD (Edinburgh), DipTchg, Biology

Director of CTER

Email

Biology

Staff Kirstie Tucker 2800 SQ

Kirstie Tucker

BSc(Massey),PostGradDip Science (Massey)MTchgLn Science & Biology (Waikato)

Email

Careers

Staff Chris Sellars 0909 SQ

Chris Sellars

BSc (Canterbury), DipTchg

Careers Advisor (Leave for Term 1)

Email

Careers

Staff Ellen Cashion 3234 SQ

Ellen Cashion

GradDipManagement (Canterbury), BTchgLn (Christchurch College of Education), DipTchg (Massey)

Acting Careers Advisor

Email

Chemistry

Staff Scott Franklin 0332 SQ

Scott Franklin

BSc (Otago), GradDipTchg, Chemistry

Head of Department

Email

Chemistry

Staff Vicki Bennie 0254 SQ

Vicki Bennie

NZCS (Biology)

Chemistry Technician

Email

Chemistry

Staff Craig Aikten 0763 SQ

Dr Craig Aitken

BSc(Hons) PhD (Canterbury), DipTchg, Chemistry

Principal's Nominee

Email

Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics

Staff Amy Fisher 3475 SQ

Amy Fisher

BSc (Hons) (South Hampton), PGCE (Exeter), MEd Leadership (Auckland)

Email

Chemistry

Staff Briar Wait 0234 SQ

Dr Briar Wait

BSc MSc PhD (Canterbury), GradDipTchg

Email

Commerce

Staff Katie Southworth 1425 SQ

Katie Southworth

BBA Business Management (Lancaster University, UK), GradDipTchgLng, Economics and Accounting (Teachers College, Christchurch)

Head of Department, CTER Head of Teaching & Learning

Email

Commerce, Wellbeing

Staff Logan Ball 6537 SQ

Logan Ball

BSpMgt (Auckland), DipTchg

Email

Commerce, Mathematics

Staff William Bell 35461 2243 SQ

William Bell

BCom (Canterbury), DipTchg

Timetabler, Senior Reporting

Email

Commerce

Staff Graeme Christey 8656 2252 SQ

Graeme Christey

BCom (Canterbury), CA, DipTchg, Commerce

Email

Commerce

Staff Neil Porter 0271 SQ

Neil Porter

BSc (Canterbury), PGDipSportMgt (Massey), DipTchg

Email

Commerce

Staff Jennifer Wong 0389 SQ

Jennifer Thomas

BCom (Lincoln), GradDip (College of Education)

Teacher in Charge Accounting

Email

Design & Digital Technologies

Staff Monique Ellis Martin 1168 SQ

Monique Ellis-Martin

BDes, DipTchg

Head of Department

Email

Design & Digital Technologies

Staff Craig Walker 1625 SQ

Craig Walker

BSc(Hons) Computing Science (Staffordshire), PGCert (Loughborough)

Teacher in Charge Digital Technologies

Email

Digital Technologies

Staff Paul Rodley 0820 SQ

Paul Rodley

MSc(Hons) (Canterbury), DipTchg

Director of Digital Services

Email

Drama

Staff Hannah Clarkson 6340 SQ

Hannah Clarkson

BEd (Canterbury), DipTchg, Performing Arts

Director of Drama

Email

Drama

Staff Nikki Bleyendaal 4784 SQ

Nikki Bleyendaal

BA, BSc(Hons), GradDipTchg

Assistant Director of Drama, CTER Head of Teaching and Learning

Email

Drama, English

Staff Shannon Small 0693 SQ

Shannon Small

BA (Otago), BPA (Toi Whakaari: NZDS), GradDipTchg (Victoria)

Email

Earth & Space Science, Physics, Geography

Staff Anna Johnston 1429 SQ

Dr Anna Johnston

BSc(Hons) PhD (Canterbury), DipSecTchg (NZGSE)

Email

English, Media Studies

Staff Chris Waugh 6342 SQ

Chris Waugh

BA (Otago), DipSecTchg (NZGSE)

Head of Department English

Email

English, Media Studies

Staff Zac Knight 0425 SQ

Zac Knight

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchLn (College of Education)

Assistant Head of Department

Email

English, Classics

Staff Olivia Austin 1339 SQ

Olivia Austin

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchg, MEd Leadership

Teacher in Charge Classics

Email

English

Staff Emma Bracken 0899 SQ

Emma Bracken

BA (Auckland), GradDipTchgLng (Canterbury)

Head of Advanced Learning

Email

English

Staff Charlotte de Roles 6534 SQ

Charlotte de Roles

BA (Canterbury), DipSecTchg (NZGSE)

Email

English, Media Studies

Staff Claire Nicolson 3801 SQ

Claire Nicolson

BPhysEd (Professional Studies, Exercise Prescription and Management), GDSE (Otago)

Email

English, Psychology

Staff Ginny Patterson 1418 SQ

Ginny Patterson

BA (Canterbury), DipTchg

Email

English

Staff Erin Rutherford 7597 SQ

Erin Rutherford

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchg (NZGSE)

Email

Geography, History, Systems & Justice

Staff Neil Nicolson 0830 SQ

Neil Nicholson

BSc (Canterbury), DipTchg, Geography

Head Of Department Geography

Email

Geography, History, Systems & Justice

Staff Josh Kim 6313 SQ

Josh Kim

BA (Canterbury), MTchgLn History

Email

History, Geography, Systems & Justice

Staff Sam Stevenson 0061 SQ

Samantha Stevenson

BA (Canterbury) BA(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchg (Canterbury)

Head of Department History

Email

History

Staff Ben Vink 8793 2222 SQ

Ben Vink

BA(Hons) (Canterbury), DipTchg, MEd Leadership

Deputy Principal – Student Care

Email

History, Geography, Systems & Justice

Staff Warren Lidstone 1434 SQ

Warren Lidstone

BA(Hons) (Canterbury), DipTchg, GCertOTL, History

Email

International Culture & Languages

Staff Elaine Tang 1213 SQ

Elaine Tang

BA(Hons) (Southampton), PGCE

Head of Department

Email

International Culture & Languages, Te Reo Māori

Staff Steve Everingham 0449 SQ

Steve Everingham

BSc (Canterbury), DipTchg

Email

International Culture & Languages

Staff Maude Turgeon Le Blanc 9820 SQ

Maude Turgeon-Leblanc

BA (Sherbrooke), Cert (Sherbrooke), MA TchnLng (Otago)

Email

Learning Centre & ESOL

Staff Gillian Kilpatrick 0807 SQ

Gill Kilpatrick

BA(Hons) (Leeds), PGCE

Head of Department

Email

Learning Centre & ESOL

Staff Alex Robertson 0267 SQ

Alexandra Robertson

BA(Hons) (University of Lancaster), PGCE (Secondary University of Newcastle Upon Tyne), TESOL (Trinity College)

Email

Learning Centre – Literacy

Staff Sarah Loughnan 9774 SQ

Sarah Loughnan

BEd (Canterbury), DipTchgLng (College of Education)

Learning Centre – Literacy

Staff Kate Morris 0229 SQ

Kate Morris

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education)

Email

Learning Centre – Numeracy

Staff Shelly Jackson 0877 SQ

Shelly Jackson

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education), MEd (Canterbury)

Email

Learning Centre – Numeracy

Staff Claire J Sparks 9767 SQ

Claire Sparks

BTchLn (Canterbury)

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Amanda Lester 3726 SQ

Amanda Lester

BSc (McMaster), GradDipTchLn (Christchurch College of Education), MEd (Canterbury)

Head of Department, CTER Head of Teaching & Learning

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Neil de Joux 3653 SQ

Dr Neil de Joux

PhD (Applied Psychology) (Canterbury), GDipT (NZGSE)

Assistant Head of Department

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Andrew Glassenbury 3540 SQ

Andrew Glassenbury

BSc (Canterbury), MTchgLn (Canterbury)

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Tom Hawkins 1283 SQ

Dr Tom Hawkins

BSc(Hons) (Newcastle), PhD (Victoria), GDipTchg (NZGSE)

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Andrew Levenger 34578 2195 SQ

Andrew Levenger

BA(Hons) PGCE Secondary (Durham)

Diploma Awards Coordinator

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Robyn Mc Ewen 2890 SQ

Robyn McEwen

BE(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education)

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Tony O'Connor

Tony O’Connor

BSc (Mechanical Engineering) University of Dublin, HDip (Education) University of Dublin

Immerse & Inspire Co-ordinator

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Staff Darrell Thatcher 0444 SQ

Darrell Thatcher

BSc (Otago), DipTchg

Deputy Principal – Planning & Co-curricular

Email

Mathematics & Statistics

Arthur Wood 7603 SQ

Arthur Wood

HDE Sec Ed (ECE Kwa-Zulu Natal University)

Email

Music

Staff Robert Aburn 0247 SQ

Robert Aburn

MusB(Hons) DipTchg(Dist) PGDipEdLead MTchgLn (Canterbury), LRSM LTCL (London), AIRMT, Music

Director of Music

Email

Music

Hugo Zanker SQ

Hugo Zanker

BFA, MusB(Hons) (Canterbury), Mmus (Musikhochschule Freiburg), GradDipTchgLng (Canterbury)

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing

Staff Rob Clarke 0933 SQ

Rob Clarke

BPhEd (Otago), DipTchg, Sport

Head of Department

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing

Staff Matt Thatcher 0757 SQ

Matt Thatcher

BEd, Physical Education, GradDipTchg

Assistant Head of Department

Email

PE & Health

Staff Matt Cortesi 0919 SQ

Matt Cortesi

BLS (Waikato), DipTchg, Physical Education & Health

Director of Character & Leadership, and Service

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing

Staff Benn Mc Brearty 1084 SQ

Benn McBrearty

BExSci, GradDip Ed Physical Education & Health (Sydney), GradDip Physical Conditioning (Otago)

Director of Sport

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing, Te Reo Māori

Staff Liam O Leary 9565 SQ

Liam O'Leary

BSpC, GradDipTchg (Canterbury)

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing

Staff Lionel Randall 7614 SQ

Lionel Randall

Dip Sports Management Coaching (ETA South Africa), BSc (South Africa), PGCertEd (UNISA), PGCert Sport Psychology cum laude (UNISA)

Email

PE & Health, Wellbeing

Henry Smith 9054 SQ

Henry Smith

BEd (Canterbury), GradDipTchg

Email

Physics

Staff David Newton 0397 SQ

David Newton

BHortSc(Hons) (Lincoln), GradDipTchg

Head of Department

Email

Physics

Staff Ian Farrell 3219 S SQ

Ian Farrell

Physics Technician

Email

Physics

Staff Victor Sue Tang 3644 SQ

Victor Sue-Tang

PEng, BESc Civil (Western Ontario), MBA (Ivey), GradDipTchLn (Canterbury)

Email

Physics

Staff Andrew Taylor 0514 SQ

Dr Andrew Taylor

BSc(Hons) PhD (Canterbury), DipTchg, Physics

Email

Psychology

Staff Travis Dixon 1613 SQ

Travis Dixon

BA(Canterbury), GradDipTchg (NZGSE)

Head of Department

Email

Religious Education

Staff Cameron Pickering 1608 SQ

The Rev'd Canon Cameron Pickering

B.Theol, GradDipTchLn, DipGrad, PGDipChap

Head of Department

Email

Religious Education

Staff Nicole Billante 1445 SQ

Nicole Billante

MA(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education)

Deputy Principal – Teaching & Learning

Email

Religious Education

Staff Christopher Nye SQ

Christopher Nye

BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchg (NZGSE)

Email

Te Reo Māori & Indigenous Studies

Staff Keri Campbell 1915 SQ

Keri Campbell

BEd (Physical Education) (Canterbury), GradDipTchLn, PGDipEd (Hōaka Pounamu)

Head of Department and Bicultural Co-ordinator

Email

Te Reo Māori

Staff M Ike Field 0901 SQ

Dr Mike Field

BA (History), M. Appl. Sci. (Lincoln), PG Dip Tchg (Physical Education and History), PhD (Education - University of Queensland)

Email

Wellbeing

Staff Caroline Black 6072 SQ

Caroline Black

BA (Canterbury), DipTchg, DipPPWB

Director of Wellbeing Education

Email

Workshop Technologies

Emma Bradley Hudson SQ

Emma Bradley-Hudson

Dipl.-Ing. (Osnabrück), BE(Hons) (Sheffield), GradDipTchLn (Canterbury), MEd (Canterbury)

Head of Department

Email

Workshop Technologies

Staff Gavin Love 0477 SQ

Gavin Love

NZ Trade Cert, Adv NZ Trade Cert, MITO, Cert Adult Teaching

Workshop Technician

Email

Workshop Technologies

Staff Kerry Brockelbank 9776 SQ

Kerry Brockelbank

BEd (Waikato), DipTchg, Engineering, CertIVCarpentry (Palmerston North)

Email

Workshop Technologies, Design & Digital Technologies

Staff Kevin Harris 1246 SQ

Kevin Harris

BEd DipTchg (Sydney)

Email

Workshop Technologies, Design & Digital Technologies

Staff Carey Prebble 0394 SQ

Carey Prebble

BDes (Massey), DipTchg (NZGSE)

Email