Teaching Staff
Biology
Kirstie Tucker
BSc(Massey),PostGradDip Science (Massey)MTchgLn Science & Biology (Waikato)
Careers
Ellen Cashion
GradDipManagement (Canterbury), BTchgLn (Christchurch College of Education), DipTchg (Massey)
Acting Careers Advisor
Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics
Amy Fisher
BSc (Hons) (South Hampton), PGCE (Exeter), MEd Leadership (Auckland)
Commerce
Katie Southworth
BBA Business Management (Lancaster University, UK), GradDipTchgLng, Economics and Accounting (Teachers College, Christchurch)
Head of Department, CTER Head of Teaching & Learning
Commerce
Jennifer Thomas
BCom (Lincoln), GradDip (College of Education)
Teacher in Charge Accounting
Design & Digital Technologies
Craig Walker
BSc(Hons) Computing Science (Staffordshire), PGCert (Loughborough)
Teacher in Charge Digital Technologies
Drama
Nikki Bleyendaal
BA, BSc(Hons), GradDipTchg
Assistant Director of Drama, CTER Head of Teaching and Learning
Earth & Space Science, Physics, Geography
Dr Anna Johnston
BSc(Hons) PhD (Canterbury), DipSecTchg (NZGSE)
English, Media Studies
Zac Knight
BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchLn (College of Education)
Assistant Head of Department
English, Classics
Olivia Austin
BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchg, MEd Leadership
Teacher in Charge Classics
English, Media Studies
Claire Nicolson
BPhysEd (Professional Studies, Exercise Prescription and Management), GDSE (Otago)
Geography, History, Systems & Justice
Neil Nicholson
BSc (Canterbury), DipTchg, Geography
Head Of Department Geography
History, Geography, Systems & Justice
Samantha Stevenson
BA (Canterbury) BA(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchg (Canterbury)
Head of Department History
History
Ben Vink
BA(Hons) (Canterbury), DipTchg, MEd Leadership
Deputy Principal – Student Care
History, Geography, Systems & Justice
Warren Lidstone
BA(Hons) (Canterbury), DipTchg, GCertOTL, History
International Culture & Languages
Maude Turgeon-Leblanc
BA (Sherbrooke), Cert (Sherbrooke), MA TchnLng (Otago)
Learning Centre & ESOL
Alexandra Robertson
BA(Hons) (University of Lancaster), PGCE (Secondary University of Newcastle Upon Tyne), TESOL (Trinity College)
Learning Centre – Literacy
Sarah Loughnan
BEd (Canterbury), DipTchgLng (College of Education)
Learning Centre – Numeracy
Shelly Jackson
BA (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education), MEd (Canterbury)
Mathematics & Statistics
Amanda Lester
BSc (McMaster), GradDipTchLn (Christchurch College of Education), MEd (Canterbury)
Head of Department, CTER Head of Teaching & Learning
Mathematics & Statistics
Dr Neil de Joux
PhD (Applied Psychology) (Canterbury), GDipT (NZGSE)
Assistant Head of Department
Mathematics & Statistics
Dr Tom Hawkins
BSc(Hons) (Newcastle), PhD (Victoria), GDipTchg (NZGSE)
Mathematics & Statistics
Andrew Levenger
BA(Hons) PGCE Secondary (Durham)
Diploma Awards Coordinator
Mathematics & Statistics
Robyn McEwen
BE(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education)
Mathematics & Statistics
Darrell Thatcher
BSc (Otago), DipTchg
Deputy Principal – Planning & Co-curricular
Music
Robert Aburn
MusB(Hons) DipTchg(Dist) PGDipEdLead MTchgLn (Canterbury), LRSM LTCL (London), AIRMT, Music
Director of Music
PE & Health, Wellbeing
Matt Thatcher
BEd, Physical Education, GradDipTchg
Assistant Head of Department
PE & Health
Matt Cortesi
BLS (Waikato), DipTchg, Physical Education & Health
Director of Character & Leadership, and Service
PE & Health, Wellbeing
Benn McBrearty
BExSci, GradDip Ed Physical Education & Health (Sydney), GradDip Physical Conditioning (Otago)
Director of Sport
PE & Health, Wellbeing
Lionel Randall
Dip Sports Management Coaching (ETA South Africa), BSc (South Africa), PGCertEd (UNISA), PGCert Sport Psychology cum laude (UNISA)
Physics
Victor Sue-Tang
PEng, BESc Civil (Western Ontario), MBA (Ivey), GradDipTchLn (Canterbury)
Religious Education
The Rev'd Canon Cameron Pickering
B.Theol, GradDipTchLn, DipGrad, PGDipChap
Head of Department
Religious Education
Nicole Billante
MA(Hons) (Canterbury), GradDipTchgLng (College of Education)
Deputy Principal – Teaching & Learning
Te Reo Māori & Indigenous Studies
Keri Campbell
BEd (Physical Education) (Canterbury), GradDipTchLn, PGDipEd (Hōaka Pounamu)
Head of Department and Bicultural Co-ordinator
Te Reo Māori
Dr Mike Field
BA (History), M. Appl. Sci. (Lincoln), PG Dip Tchg (Physical Education and History), PhD (Education - University of Queensland)
Workshop Technologies
Emma Bradley-Hudson
Dipl.-Ing. (Osnabrück), BE(Hons) (Sheffield), GradDipTchLn (Canterbury), MEd (Canterbury)
Head of Department
Workshop Technologies
Gavin Love
NZ Trade Cert, Adv NZ Trade Cert, MITO, Cert Adult Teaching
Workshop Technician
Workshop Technologies
Kerry Brockelbank
BEd (Waikato), DipTchg, Engineering, CertIVCarpentry (Palmerston North)
Workshop Technologies, Design & Digital Technologies
Carey Prebble
BDes (Massey), DipTchg (NZGSE)