Search Search Menu

Academic Success

Christ’s College follows the national curriculum (NCEA), and students consistently out-perform boys from other decile 8–10 schools, with results that are well above national averages. A high proportion of boys gain Merit or Excellence endorsements and an overview of 2016 results is shown below.

Many students also choose to sit New Zealand Scholarship examinations, to further extend and challenge them beyond Level 3 NCEA, and results are always impressive.

Every year a number of boys are awarded prestigious university scholarships, and over 90% of leaving students will pursue tertiary education, either in New Zealand or overseas.

2016 NCEA Results

A comparison of Merit and Excellence endorsements for Christ's College compared with all decile 8–10 schools.

Excellence Endorsement (%) Level 1 Level 2 Level 3
Christ's College 43.8 30.2 20
All decile 8–10 schools 28.3 23 18
Merit Endorsement (%)* Level 1 Level 2 Level 3
Christ's College 45.5 43.1 36.4
All decile 8–10 schools 41.5 34.1 35

*Note: Merit endorsements reduce as Excellence endorsements increase.

The NCEA curriculum is internationally recognised, and boys who wish to attend university, whether in New Zealand or overseas, are well prepared for the challenges. Each year boys from Christ's College successfully gain admission to world-ranked universities, including Cambridge, Oxford, Harvard and Stanford.

The following are record results we have achieved in 2016:

  • 89% of our students in Year 11 received an endorsement
  • 73% of our students in Year 12 received an endorsement
  • 73% of our students across Level 1, 2 and 3 received an endorsement
  • 98% of our students achieved Level 2 — this equals our record set in 2013 and 2015

NZQA Scholarship 2016

Congratulations to those students who gained NZQA Scholarship in 2016. Christ’s College students were awarded 39 scholarships, including seven outstanding scholarships.

Christopher Brown — Chemistry, Physics (Outstanding), Statistics, Calculus

Simon Brown — Statistics

Tom Botting — English, Biology, Statistics (Outstanding), Economics

William Burns — Drama

Benjamin Clark — Drama

Reid Edmond — Drama

Logan Finlay — Visual Arts (Painting)

Harry Holland — Accounting

Joseph Hutchinson — Biology (Outstanding)

Young Sung Jang — Statistics

Samuel Julian — Visual Arts (Photography) (Outstanding), Design and Visual Communication

Seungje Jung – Calculus

Connor Leadley – Biology, Chemistry (Outstanding), Physics, Statistics

Samuel McGuire – English

Matthew Moore – Biology, Statistics (Outstanding), Geography

Jack Murison — English, Biology

Simon Patterson — Physics

Henry Rolleston — Drama

Cameron Stevenson — Calculus

Hamish Thomas — English, Biology (Outstanding), Physics, Statistics

Michael Williams — Physics, Statistics

William Win — English

Search website